Blue Waves Trip · Phu Quoc local guide

Guide to Phu Quoc's most popular attractions

Maps, photo spots, opening hours, listed ticket prices and show times for Grand World, VinWonders, Vinpearl Safari, Sunset Town and the Hon Thom water park.

North island: Grand World · VinWonders · SafariSouth island: Hon Thom · Sunset TownUpdated 10/2026

1. Grand World Phu Quoc

The real map shows the location and directions; the official zone map (where available) helps you find the rides and attractions.

Real map: Grand World

Real satellite imagery. See the zone map from the operator's source.

Source: VinWonders / Vinpearl. Note: the original maps may change over time; check the signs on site.

The “city that never sleeps” in the north · free entry

Grand World is part of the Phu Quoc United Center complex at Bai Dai, next to VinWonders and Vinpearl Safari. The area covers about 85 ha, opened on 21/04/2021, and has a Venice-style canal, a large square, a Teddy Bear Museum and evening shows.

LocationBai Dai, north island
From Duong Dong~20–22 km, 30–35 min
From the airport~40 km, 30–45 min
EntryFree

Top photo spots

Venice canal

Arched bridges and colourful Italian-style houses, at their best in the late afternoon when the lights come on. Gondola and Water Taxi rides are available (tickets per ride).

Bamboo Legend square

A bamboo structure about 15 m tall in the middle of the square, open 06:00–24:00, free.

Teddy Bear Museum

More than 500 teddy bears in a donut-shaped building of about 1,500 m².

Urban Park

A contemporary art park with a 12 m observation tower linked by a suspension bridge. Open 06:00–24:00, free.

Tropical Dance square

An open-air festival space for about 10,000 people, active day and night.

Essence of Vietnam area

An 11,200 m² open-air stage that hosts the evening Big Show.

Opening hours

ItemHoursTicket
Bamboo Legend & Urban Park06:00–24:00Free
Essence of Vietnam area08:00–12:00 and 19:00–21:00Ticketed
Essence of Vietnam Big Show20:15–21:00Ticketed
Teddy Bear Museum, Teddy Café14:00–21:00Ticketed (museum)
Beach10:00–18:00Free
Boats on the Venice canal15:30–18:30 (per ride)Ticketed
Colours of Venice21:30–22:00Free
Laser show22:30–22:40 and 23:00–23:10Free

Free mini shows on Venice street

ActShow times
Magic15:45–15:55 · 16:45–16:55
Street choir16:00–16:10 · 17:35–17:45
Circus16:15–16:25 · 17:30–17:40
Masquerade ball16:30–16:50 · 18:15–18:35

Listed ticket prices (VND)

TicketAdultChild / 60+
Essence of Vietnam show300,000230,000
Teddy Bear Museum200,000150,000
Venice river boat200,000150,000
Combo Essence of Vietnam + Teddy Bear Museum450,000340,000
Combo Venice + Teddy Bear Museum300,000225,000
Combo Venice + Essence of Vietnam400,000300,000
Combo Venice + Essence of Vietnam + Teddy Bear Museum500,000380,000

Vinpearl prices valid from 01/10/2026. Child tickets apply from 1 m to 1.4 m; children under 100 cm enter the Vin parks free.

Tip: arrive around 15:00–15:30 for the bear museum and mini shows while the sun is softer, stroll Venice at sunset, then stay for the Big Show at 20:15.
Book a tour: Grand World Phu Quoc Pick a tour with tickets and hotel pickup — our team will call you back to confirm.

2. VinWonders Phu Quoc

The real map shows the location and directions; the official zone map (where available) helps you find the rides and attractions.

Real map: VinWonders

Zone map from the operator's documents; it may be a pre-2026 edition. Tap the image to view the full-size map.

Official VinWonders zone map

Source: VinWonders / Vinpearl. Note: the original maps may change over time; check the signs on site.

Large theme park in the north · open 09:00–19:30 daily

VinWonders has several zones: an aquarium, a water park, rides and big shows. Plan a full day to enjoy it all.

Zones and opening hours

ZoneHighlightsHours
Aquarium · Neptune's PalaceFish feeding, Mermaid show10:00–18:00
Typhoon WorldWater park10:00–17:30
Fairy LandRides, cinema (shows from 10:30)09:00–18:00
Secret VillageViking village10:00–18:00
Adventure LandAdventure rides10:00–18:00
European AvenueSquare, carnival, water music show09:00–19:30

Highlights on the park map

ZoneRides and attractions on the map
Aquarium · Neptune's PalaceMidnight Drifters, The Aquatic Treasure, The Frozen Palace, Sharklantis, Realm of Giants
Typhoon WorldOahu Waves (wave pool), Hinatuan Enchanted River (lazy river), Fiery Dragon, Kamikaze, Insanity Drop; CoCo Oasis (kids' area)
Fairy LandDown the Rabbit Hole, Thumbelina Ride, Aladdin's Grand Palace Tour, Eagle Soar Glider, Western Steam Train
Secret VillageViking River Rapids Ride, Thor's Adventure
Adventure LandThe Wrath of Zeus, The Icarus Race, The Wheel of Time, Amazon Volcano, Ipanema Skate Ride
European AvenuePalace of Dreams, The Dragon's Spell, Hustling Games Village, Fire Phoenix Square
From the map: many rides have height limits (ruler icon next to the ride name) and some pause in the rain. The map was issued in 2022, so names or the ride list may have changed.

Daily shows

Fish feeding

Neptune's Palace

11:00–11:15

Mermaid show

Neptune's Palace, daily

14:00–14:20 · 15:30–15:50

“Once” show

Water music, the finale of the day

18:45–19:05

Listed ticket prices (VND, from 01/10/2026)

TicketAdultChild / 60+
VinWonders (free Teddy Bear Museum ticket)1,050,000800,000
VinWonders + Fastpass + Buggy1,300,0001,050,000
1-day combo VinWonders + Safari1,500,0001,100,000
2-day combo VinWonders + Safari (free Teddy Bear Museum)1,700,0001,300,000
All In One 2 days: Vin + Safari + Teddy Bear Museum + Venice + Essence of Vietnam2,000,0001,500,000
Note: each ticket is valid for one person and one entry. Children under 100 cm are free; guests aged 60+ show a photo ID at the counter.
  • Be at the gate at 09:00 to ride the popular attractions before the crowds.
  • Bring swimwear if you want to visit the Typhoon World water park (closes 17:30).
  • VinWonders is next to Grand World and Safari, so you can combine them in one day.
Book a tour: VinWonders Phu Quoc Pick a tour with tickets and hotel pickup — our team will call you back to confirm.

3. Vinpearl Safari Phu Quoc

The real map shows the location and directions; the official zone map (where available) helps you find the rides and attractions.

Real map: Vinpearl Safari

Zone map from the operator's documents; it may be a pre-2026 edition. Tap the image to view the full-size map.

Official Vinpearl Safari zone map

Source: VinWonders / Vinpearl. Note: the original maps may change over time; check the signs on site.

Semi-wild zoo · open 08:30–16:00 (from 26/05/2026)

In the semi-wild zone you ride a bus among animals living in a near-natural environment. Arrive early so you don't miss the last bus.

Opening hours08:30–16:00
Semi-wild bus09:30–15:20 (last bus 15:20)
Ticket1 person, 1 entry

Shows and performances

ActTimePlace
Zulu Dance09:20–09:50In front of the main gate
Zulu Dance11:20–11:50In front of the Bird Garden gate
Zulu Dance15:30–15:50Inside the main gate
Animal show10:00–10:30 · 14:00–14:30Daily

Listed ticket prices (VND, from 01/10/2026)

TicketAdultChild / 60+
Vinpearl Safari (free Teddy Bear Museum ticket)950,000710,000
Safari + Teddy Bear Museum + Fastpass + Zoo Tram1,200,000960,000
1-day combo VinWonders + Safari1,500,0001,100,000

On the Safari map

  • Semi-wild Safari: ride the bus along the loop (red line on the map) past giraffes, zebras, rhinos, lions, bears and tigers.
  • Walking zoo: follow the yellow trail past elephants, hippos, crocodiles, Primate World, the flamingos and the rhinos near the gate.
  • Facilities: parking, lockers, ticket desk, restaurants and fast-food kiosks, medical centre, photo spots with animals, feeding areas and toilets along the route.
  • Key rules: children under 14 must be with an adult; feed animals only at designated spots with the park's food; no entering enclosures, no smoking, no littering.
  • Go in the morning, when the animals are more active and it is cooler.
  • Guests aged 60+ show a photo ID; children under 100 cm enter free.
  • Bring a hat, sunscreen and drinking water.
Book a tour: Vinpearl Safari Phu Quoc Pick a tour with tickets and hotel pickup — our team will call you back to confirm.

4. Sunset Town

The real map shows the location and directions; the official zone map (where available) helps you find the rides and attractions.

Real map: Sunset Town

Zone map from the operator's documents; it may be a pre-2026 edition. Tap the image to view the full-size map.

Official Sunset Town zone map

Source: Sunset Town / Sun World (Sun World Hon Thom Nature Park fanpage, Sun World app). Note: the original maps may change over time; check the signs on site.

South island, An Thoi · the Hon Thom cable car station is in town

Sunset Town is in An Thoi at the southern tip of the main island: a Mediterranean-style town with the Kiss Bridge, a beach and night shows. The cable car to Sun World Hon Thom (theme park and water park) leaves from the town itself, so you can spend the day on Hon Thom and come back for the sunset and shows.

Operating schedule (from 15/03/2026)

ItemHours
Hon Thom cable carRun 1: 09:30–11:30 · Run 2: 13:30–14:00 · Run 3: 15:30–17:30
Mango restaurant (buffet)11:00–14:30 per menu; Sun schedule lists until 14:00
Kiss Bridge07:00–23:00; closed 19:00–20:30 for the Symphony of the Sea show
Awaken Sea show17:30–17:45
Symphony of the Sea show19:30–20:05
Kiss of the Sea show21:00–21:30 (no live performers on Tuesdays)
Fireworks21:30–21:35
Kiss Bridge: according to Sun, tickets are sold and guests admitted 07:00–17:15; admission stops at 17:30 and guests leave the bridge at 17:45. At 20:15 entry is only from the north gate as directed by staff; from 21:45 to 23:00 you can enter from both ends. Times may change by day, so check before you go.

Listed ticket prices (VND)

TicketAdult (over 1.4 m)Child (1–1.4 m)
Hon Thom cable car, return850,000700,000
Combo one-way cable car + Mango buffet1,070,000800,000
Combo return cable car + Mango buffet1,150,000900,000
Kiss Bridge entry100,000100,000
Mango buffet only (11:00–14:30)390,000290,000

Cable car prices valid from 01/03/2026. Children under 1 m are free. All tickets include the Water Park, the Theme Park and the Kiss Bridge.

Evening show combos

TicketAdultChild
Kiss of the Sea (2-ticket combo)750,000750,000
Symphony of the Sea (viewed at the Kiss Bridge area)660,000660,000
2-show combo: Symphony + Kiss of the Sea1,200,0001,200,000
Chill Show: Symphony + Poolside snacks (viewed from Sunset beach)700,000700,000
Dinner Show: Symphony + set dinner + free-flow drinks1,000,0001,000,000
Night Paradise: Kiss + dinner + free-flow + Symphony1,650,0001,650,000
Sun Paradise 2 days2,550,0002,250,000

The Dinner Show is served at Sun Bavaria Gastropub: starter, mixed grill platter, seafood fried rice, dessert; unlimited Sun Kraft beer and juice 18:00–21:00.

Key spots on the map

  • In Sunset Town: Kiss Bridge, the Kiss of the Sea show stage, VUI-Fest Bazaar night market (16:00–24:00), Sunset Beach, and La Festa Square with the clock tower, King of the Sun fountain, Dragon Stairs and Sun Signature Gallery.
  • To Hon Thom: the cable car station is on Anh Duong Square; the cable car crosses the sea to Sun World Hon Thom (theme park and water park) on the island.
  • Nearby: Kem Beach, Phu Quoc Prison (history museum), Phung Hung fish sauce factory, Gieng Tien (Fairy Well).
  • Facilities: bus stops, pier and water bus, ticket counter, information and lost-and-found desk, medical room, water sports area, Sunset Flight motorised paragliding.

Free shuttles (from the brochure)

RouteHours / stops
Bus to Sunset Town08:30–12:30 · 13:30–16:30 · 17:30–21:30; stops at JW Marriott Emerald Bay, Premier Residences Emerald Bay, New World Phu Quoc
Bus to Kem Beach09:00–13:00 · 14:00–17:00 · 18:00–22:00; via Hon Thom cable car station, Sun Signature Gallery, VUI-Fest Bazaar
Water bus Premier Village → Sunset TownPick-up at Swing Bar (Premier Village), drop-off at Sunset Town Pier: 09:00, 10:00, 11:00, 16:00, 18:00, 19:00, 20:00
Water bus Sunset Town → Premier Village09:30, 10:30, 11:30, 16:30, 18:30, 19:30, 22:00

From the Sun Group brochure issued 03/2024; times may change. Water bus hotline: +84 297 354 6666.

  • Take the first cable car at 09:30 to get a full day at the water park, then come back to Sunset Town for the sunset.
  • Go to the Mango buffet before 14:00 to be sure it is still serving.
  • To see Kiss of the Sea with the full cast, avoid Tuesdays.
Book a tour: Sunset Town Pick a tour with tickets and hotel pickup — our team will call you back to confirm.

5. Hon Thom water park

The real map shows the location and directions; the official zone map (where available) helps you find the rides and attractions.

Real map: Aquatopia Water Park

Real satellite imagery. See the zone map from the operator's source.

Source: Sunset Town / Sun World (Sun World Hon Thom Nature Park fanpage, Sun World app). Note: the original maps may change over time; check the signs on site.

Sun World Hon Thom · free with a cable car ticket

Hon Thom has the Aquatopia water park and the Exotica park. According to Sun World's schedule, both are free once you have a ticket to the island.

Aquatopia Water Park

Sun World Hon Thom's water park, included in the cable car ticket.

10:00–16:45 · free with ticket

Exotica Park

Sun World Hon Thom's theme park, included in the cable car ticket.

09:30–16:45 · free with ticket

Beach

Open depending on the weather each day.

As announced on the day
  • Bring swimwear, a towel and sunscreen. Children under 1 m are free.
  • The cable car ticket covers both the water park and the theme park, so there is no need to buy separately.
  • Have lunch at Mango (11:00–14:30) between swims, then play on until 16:45.
  • The afternoon cable car (15:30–17:30) suits guests who only come for the sunset and evening shows.
Book a tour: Hon Thom water park Pick a tour with tickets and hotel pickup — our team will call you back to confirm.

6. Show schedule in Phu Quoc

All show times in order through the day

TimeShowPlace
09:20 · 11:20 · 15:30Zulu DanceVinpearl Safari
10:00 · 14:00Animal showVinpearl Safari
11:00Fish feedingVinWonders · Aquarium
14:00 · 15:30Mermaid showVinWonders · Aquarium
15:45–18:35Venice street mini shows: magic, choir, circus, masquerade (free)Grand World
17:30Awaken SeaSunset Town
18:45“Once” show (water music)VinWonders
19:30Symphony of the SeaSunset Town
20:15Essence of Vietnam Big ShowGrand World
21:00Kiss of the Sea (no live performers on Tuesdays)Sunset Town
21:30Sunset Town fireworks · Colours of Venice (Grand World)Sunset Town · Grand World
22:30 · 23:00Laser show (free)Grand World
Note: Symphony of the Sea, Kiss of the Sea and the Big Show are ticketed. The Venice mini shows, Colours of Venice and the laser show are free. Show times may change with the weather and the daily schedule.
Book a tour: Show schedule in Phu Quoc Pick a tour with tickets and hotel pickup — our team will call you back to confirm.

Suggested day plans

North island day (families)

Morning: Vinpearl Safari (arrive before 09:00) → midday rest → afternoon: VinWonders → 18:45 Once show → evening: Grand World, Big Show at 20:15.

South island day (relaxing)

09:30 cable car → Aquatopia water park → 11:30 Mango buffet → more fun in the afternoon → sunset at Sunset Town → 19:30 Symphony of the Sea.

Couples

Take the afternoon cable car to Hon Thom (15:30 run), take photos on the Kiss Bridge before 17:15, have dinner and watch the 19:30 or 21:00 show.

Book a tour: Suggested day plans Pick a tour with tickets and hotel pickup — our team will call you back to confirm.

Need a custom itinerary?

Blue Waves Trip arranges transfers, island tours and itineraries tailored to your family.